Privacy Notice

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and visitors to our website. This privacy statement is intended to set out the basis upon which any personal data or information that we compile, or that you provide to us, may be collected and processed by (or on behalf of) us.

Who we are

BridsonHalsall Advocates Limited
20 Athol St
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 1JA

Telephone No: +44(0)1624 614422

Email: reception@iomlaw.com

Personal information held about you

We collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our clients.

The types (categories) of personal information we will hold about you include:

Sensitive personal information is only collected where it is necessary to provide you with a specific service or you have consented to that collection. For example, where we have been appointed to look after your affairs, where we are in possession of a power of attorney or where we gather dietary requirements when inviting you to hospitality events.

The information is required to be provided under our contractual terms and also to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations.

Where you determine not to provide the data or request us to cease processing your data we may need to cease provision of our services to you.

How we will use information about you

We use your information:

We may confirm some of the information that you provide to us with external sources, for example by using Accuity,World Check and similar products, open source information (via the internet), consulting public registers or a client that is a company and to which you are connected.

We may also acquire information about you from other organisations to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date and to prevent or detect crime. This may include a client to which you are connected, for example, as a director, beneficial owner or officer.

People who contact us by telephone

When you call us and elect to leave a message, we will retain the information on our systems in accordance with our data retention procedures.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, is checked for reasons of security and monitoring purposes. Email monitoring or blocking software is also used.

People who make a complaint to us

If you make a complaint to us, your contact details, the nature of your complaint and sufficient information to enable us to confirm your identity will be retained on our systems in line with our data retention procedures.

Sharing your information

The information we collect about you will not be transferred to or stored outside the European Economic Area or a proscribed jurisdiction with equivalent data protection requirements unless it is to support provision of the legal service you have requested.

We share personal data with other legal or professional advisers used by us to provide you with legal services.

We may only disclose or transfer your information for the purposes set out in this privacy statement to:

Protecting and storing your information

The information we collect about you is stored under our control and with our selected archive and data backup service providers.

We have put in place security procedures plus technical and organisational measures that we consider appropriate to safeguard your personal information and which are intended to guard against unauthorised or unlawful access to, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data. Access to internal data servers is limited to specialist personnel and is controlled using defined policies.

We will only retain the information gathered for as long as is necessary, having regard to relevant laws and regulations and our data retention procedures. Such information may be retained after a matter has been closed, and for client identification purposes in accordance with our data retention procedures.

Access to your information and correction

If you would like access to some or all of the personal information we hold about you please e-mail or write directly to:

Data Protection Officer
BridsonHalsall Advocates Limited
20 Athol St
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 1JA

E-Mail: reception@iomlaw.com

You may ask us to correct, remove or cease processing information if you think it is inaccurate or where you wish us to cease provision of services.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

We may ask for certain personal information when you contact us in order to confirm your identity.

Complaints

Should a situation arise where you feel the need to complain about how we process and/or retain your data we request that you contact our Data Protection Officer directly so that we may address your concerns.

You also have the right to lodge your complaint with the Isle of Man’s Information Commissioner, whose contact information can be found at: www.inforights.im.

Contact

BridsonHalsall Advocates
20 Athol Street
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 1JA
Telephone: +44 1624 614422
Email: reception@iomlaw.com